Super Rugby Quick Links : Home | News | Fixtures | Super Rugby Betting | Standings |

Super Rugby Log

Super Rugby Log

The Super Rugby standings is derived from the three geographic Super Rugby Conferences. In alphabetical order the Australian Super Rugby Conference, the New Zealand Super Rugby Conference and the South African Super Rugby Conference. 

The leaders of these three geographic conferences occupy the top three places on the top of the overall Super Rugby log.

The fourth placed team is the next best team and is the highest ranked wild card team. Positions five to eight earn are the next best wild card teams based on points.

Please note that a bonus point is awarded to a team for scoring three tries more than the opponent. The four try bonus point rule has fallen away and no longer applies.

In addition points differential is secondary to Number of Wins.

Australian Super Rugby log

#Teams PWLDPFPAPDBP TBP -7BPTtl
Brumbies16790393422-2924634
Sunwolves163130404664-26002214
Rebels16790440461-2153836
Reds166100389501-11213428
Waratahs1697155744511242644

New Zealand Super Rugby log

#Teams PWLDPFPAPDBP TBP -7BPTtl
Blues164120378509-13124622
Chiefs1611504633689523549
Crusaders16142054229524770763
Highlanders161060437445-831444
Hurricanes16115047434313152751

South African Super Rugby log

#Teams PWLDPFPAPDBP TBP -7BPTtl
Bulls166100441502-6123529
Jaguares16970409418-920238
Stormers166100390423-3305529
Lions1697051943584641046
Sharks16781437442-924636

Overall Super Rugby log

 

Team Pos.PWLDPFPAPDBP TBP -7BPTtl
Blues14164120378509-13124622
Brumbies1016790393422-2924634
Bulls12166100441502-6123529
Chiefs51611504633689532549
Crusaders116142054229524770763
Highlanders6161060437445-831444
Hurricanes416115047434313152751
Jaguares716960409418-920238
Lions21697051943584641046
Rebels916790440461-2153836
Reds13166100389501-11213428
Sharks816781437442-524636
Stormers11166100390423-3305529
Sunwolves15163130404664-26002214
Waratahs316105155744511242644

Tip : The Super Rugby log is interactive. For example clicking on “Ttl” will re-arrange the order of the teams on points alone and without conference rules.

AC1 – Australian Conference Leader,
NZ C1 – New Zealand Conference Leader
SA1 –  South African Conference Leader
WC – Wild Card

Points are awarded as follows.

Win = 4 points
Draw = 2 Points
Loss = 1 point for loss within 7 points or less of the winning team
Loss =  0 points for loss of more than 7 points
Bonus Point = 1 point for scoring three more tries than the opponent.

The Four Conference leaders occupy positions 1 to 3. The fourth position is the top Wild card (next best) team. Positions 5 to 8 are occupied by the wildcard teams in order of their ranking based on points earned through the season. 

The play offs

Quarter-finals

Team 1 v Team 8
Team 2 v Team 7
Team 3 v Team 6
Team 4 v Team 5

Semi-finals

The semi-final host teams will be the highest ranked winners from the respective quarter-finals.

Semi-final 1: Winner QF 1 v Winner QF 4
Semi-final 2: Winner QF 2 v Winner QF 3

The Grand Final

The highest ranked Semi-final winner will host the final and will play the other semi-final winner.

semi-final host teams will be the highest ranked winners from the respective quarter-finals.

Grand final : Winner SF1 v Winner SF2