Super Rugby Quick Links : Home | News | Fixtures | Super Rugby Betting | Standings |

Super Rugby Standings

Super Rugby Standings

In South Africa the Super Rugby standings are often called the Super Rugby log and in Australia they are often referred to as the Super Rugby ladder.

The Super Rugby Super Rugby standings are made up of the four conferences and the leaders of these conferences earn a place at the top of the in the group tables, namely the Australasian and South African Groups.

Please note that a bonus point is awarded to a team for scoring three tries more than the opponent. The four try bonus point rule has fallen away and no longer applies. In addition points differential is secondary to Number of Wins.

An overall Super Rugby standings table is available HERE.

Australasian Group Super Rugby Standings

Teams Pos.PWLDPFPAPDBP TBP -7BPTtl
Blues693602422033933622
Brumbies (AC1)29360194194015618
Chiefs (WC)398102561738350537
Crusaders (NZC1)1990034317117250541
Force98250156213-570119
Highlanders (WC)596302651818431428
Hurricanes (WC)4871036915221750533
Rebels108161106307-2010117
Waratahs79360216289-7301113
Reds89270187280-9303311

AC1 – Australian Conference Leader,
NZ C1 – New Zealand Conference Leader,
WC – Wild Card

South African Group Super Rugby Standings

Teams Pos.PWLDPFPAPDBP TBP -7BPTtl
Bulls68350178206-2802214
Cheetahs79270213328-11502210
Jaguares494502351723813420
Lions (AF2)198103042119350537
Sharks (WC)396212361924402228
Stormers (AF1)296302952692620226
Sunwolves89180182373-1910226
S.Kings59360254284-3012315

AF1 – African Conference 1 Leader,
AF2 – African Conference 2 Leader,
WC – Wild Card

Africa 1 Conference Super Rugby Standings

#Teams PWLDPFPAPDBP TBP -7BPTtl
Bulls8350178206-2802214
Cheetahs9270213328-11502210
Stormers96302952692620226
Sunwolves9180182373-1910226

Africa 2 Conference Super Rugby Standings

#Teams PWLDPFPAPDBP TBP -7BPTtl
Jaguares94502352053013420
Lions98103042119350537
Sharks96212361924402228
S.Kings9360254284-3012315

Australian Conference Super Rugby Standings

#Teams PWLDPFPAPDBP TBP -7BPTtl
Brumbies9360194194015618
Force8260156213-570119
Rebels8161106307-2010117
Reds9270187280-9303311
Waratahs9360216289-7301113

New Zealand Conference Super Rugby Standings

#Teams PWLDPFPAPDBP TBP -7BPTtl
Blues94502422033933622
Chiefs98102561738350537
Crusaders990034317117250541
Highlanders86302651818431428
Hurricanes871036915221750533


Points are awarded as follows.

Win = 4 points
Draw = 2 Points
Loss = 1 point for loss within 7 points or less of the winning team
Loss =  0 points for loss of more than 7 points
Bonus Point = 1 point for scoring three more tries than the opponent.

Overall Combined Super Rugby Standings

Note : The Overall Combined Super Rugby standings table is not an officially recognized table under the current format. The new Super Rugby format uses the Individual Group and Conference tables to determine play off places.  We publish the overall Combined  standings table or ladder as an “extra” indicator of where a team would be on a weekly basis in the overall standings combining the old and the new formats. It is not an official table and is more of a guide to form and where the teams would finish the season and qualify for the play offs.

Tip : The Super rugby standings table is interactive. For example clicking on “Ttl” will re-arrange the order of the teams on points alone and without conference rules.

Team Pos.PWLDPFPAPDBP TBP -7BPTtl
Blues994502422033933622
Brumbies (AC1)49360194194015618
Bulls128350178206-2802214
Cheetahs159270213328-11502210
Chiefs (WC)598102561738350537
Crusaders (NZC1)1990034317117250541
Force168260156213-570119
Highlanders (WC)796302651818431428
Hurricanes (WC)6871036915221750533
Jaguares1094502352053013420
Lions (AF2)298103042119350537
Rebels178161106307-2010117
Reds149270187280-9303311
Sharks (WC)896212361924402228
Stormers (AF1)396302952652620226
Sunwolves189180182373-1910226
Waratahs139360216289-7301113
Southern Kings119260254284-3012315

The Four Conference leaders occupy positions 1 to 4. The Wildcard (next best) teams occupy positions 5 to 8.
(Wild cards = 3 from NZ/Aus and 1 from Africa)

If the regular season ended now the first four teams would host the play offs. The first placed team  would host the team in 8th place. The second placed team would host the seventh placed team. The Third placed team would host the sixth placed team and the team in fourth place would host the 5th placed team.

The play offs

Quarter-finals

Teams 1 to 4 will be the conference winners and 5 to 8 will be determined by the final number of competition points.

Team 1 v Team 8
Team 2 v Team 7
Team 3 v Team 6
Team 4 v Team 5

Semi-finals

The semi-final host teams will be the highest ranked winners from the respective quarter-finals.

Semi-final 1: Winner QF 1 v Winner QF 4
Semi-final 2: Winner QF 2 v Winner QF 3

Points are awarded as follows.

Win = 4 points
Draw = 2 Points
Loss = 1 point for loss within 7 points or less of the winning team
Loss =  0 points for loss of more than 7 points
Bonus Point = 1 point for scoring three more tries than the opponent.