Super Rugby Quick Links : Home | News | Fixtures | Super Rugby Betting | Standings |

Super Rugby Standings

Super Rugby Standings

In South Africa the Super Rugby standings are often called the Super Rugby log and in Australia they are often referred to as the Super Rugby ladder.

The Super Rugby Super Rugby standings are made up of the four conferences and the leaders of these conferences earn a place at the top of the in the group tables, namely the Australasian and South African Groups.

Please note that a bonus point is awarded to a team for scoring three tries more than the opponent. The four try bonus point rule has fallen away and no longer applies. In addition points differential is secondary to Number of Wins.

An overall Super Rugby standings table is available HERE.

Australasian Group Super Rugby Standings

Teams Pos.PWLDPFPAPDBP TBP -7BPTtl
Blues6157714253913443737
Brumbies (AC1)21569031527936371034
Chiefs (WC)415122143329214161757
Crusaders (NZC1)115141054438324170763
Force715690313404-9111226
Highlanders (WC)515114048830818052751
Hurricanes (WC)3151230596272324911058
Rebels10151131236569-3330339
Waratahs9154100396522-12612319
Reds8154110321479-15814521

AC1 – Australian Conference Leader,
NZ C1 – New Zealand Conference Leader,
WC – Wild Card

South African Group Super Rugby Standings

Teams Pos.PWLDPFPAPDBP TBP -7BPTtl
Bulls6154110339459-12004420
Cheetahs7154110395551-15614521
Jaguares4157804043861814533
Lions (AF2)115141059026832290965
Sharks (WC)3159513923236913442
Stormers (AF1)21510504904365430343
Sunwolves8152130315671-35613412
S.Kings515690391470-7913428

AF1 – African Conference 1 Leader,
AF2 – African Conference 2 Leader,
WC – Wild Card

Africa 1 Conference Super Rugby Standings

#Teams PWLDPFPAPDBP TBP -7BPTtl
Bulls154110339459-12004420
Cheetahs154110395551-15614521
Stormers1510504904365430343
Sunwolves152130315671-35613412

Africa 2 Conference Super Rugby Standings

#Teams PWLDPFPAPDBP TBP -7BPTtl
Jaguares157804043861814533
Lions15141059026832290965
Sharks159513923236913442
S.Kings15690391470-7913428

Australian Conference Super Rugby Standings

#Teams PWLDPFPAPDBP TBP -7BPTtl
Brumbies1569031527936371034
Force15690313404-9111226
Rebels151131236569-3330339
Reds154110321479-15814521
Waratahs154110396522-12612319

New Zealand Conference Super Rugby Standings

#Teams PWLDPFPAPDBP TBP -7BPTtl
Blues157714253913443737
Chiefs15122143329214161757
Crusaders15141054430324170763
Highlanders15114048830818052751
Hurricanes151230596272241911058


Points are awarded as follows.

Win = 4 points
Draw = 2 Points
Loss = 1 point for loss within 7 points or less of the winning team
Loss =  0 points for loss of more than 7 points
Bonus Point = 1 point for scoring three more tries than the opponent.

Overall Combined Super Rugby Standings

Note : The Overall Combined Super Rugby standings table is not an officially recognized table under the current format. The new Super Rugby format uses the Individual Group and Conference tables to determine play off places.  We publish the overall Combined  standings table or ladder as an “extra” indicator of where a team would be on a weekly basis in the overall standings combining the old and the new formats. It is not an official table and is more of a guide to form and where the teams would finish the season and qualify for the play offs.

Tip : The Super rugby standings table is interactive. For example clicking on “Ttl” will re-arrange the order of the teams on points alone and without conference rules.

Team Pos.PWLDPFPAPDBP TBP -7BPTtl
Blues9157714253913443737
Brumbies (AC1)41568031527936371034
Bulls15154110339459-12004420
Cheetahs13154110395551-1514521
Chiefs (WC)615122143329214161757
Crusaders (NZC1)215141054430324170763
Force1215690313404-9111126
Highlanders (WC)715114048830818052751
Hurricanes (WC)5151230596272324911058
Jaguares10157804083862014533
Lions (AF2)115141059026832290965
Rebels18151131236569-3330339
Reds14154110321479-15814521
Sharks (WC)8159513923236913442
Stormers (AF1)31510504904365430343
Sunwolves17152130315671-35613412
Waratahs16154110396522-12612319
Southern Kings1115690391470-7913428

The Four Conference leaders occupy positions 1 to 4. The Wildcard (next best) teams occupy positions 5 to 8.
(Wild cards = 3 from NZ/Aus and 1 from Africa)

If the regular season ended now the first four teams would host the play offs. The first placed team  would host the team in 8th place. The second placed team would host the seventh placed team. The Third placed team would host the sixth placed team and the team in fourth place would host the 5th placed team.

The play offs

Quarter-finals

Teams 1 to 4 will be the conference winners and 5 to 8 will be determined by the final number of competition points.

Team 1 v Team 8
Team 2 v Team 7
Team 3 v Team 6
Team 4 v Team 5

Semi-finals

The semi-final host teams will be the highest ranked winners from the respective quarter-finals.

Semi-final 1: Winner QF 1 v Winner QF 4
Semi-final 2: Winner QF 2 v Winner QF 3

Points are awarded as follows.

Win = 4 points
Draw = 2 Points
Loss = 1 point for loss within 7 points or less of the winning team
Loss =  0 points for loss of more than 7 points
Bonus Point = 1 point for scoring three more tries than the opponent.